New Hampshire Gambling Laws
[…] To qualify as a "full and regular'' member of a charitable organization, a person shall:
(a) Satisfy all criteria for membership in the charitable organization.
(b) Pay all lawful fees or dues required by the charitable organization.
(c) Not have become a member solely for the purpose of operating games of chance.
II. "Games of chance'' means any game involving gambling as defined by RSA 647:2, II, or any lottery prohibited by RSA 647:1, but shall not include any game involving the use of a slot machine or any other device in the nature of a slot machine, 50/50 raffles as defined in RSA 287-A:1, III, or ice-out contests as defined in RSA 287-D:1, IV.
III. (a) "Charitable organization'' means any bona fide religious, charitable, civic, veterans', or fraternal or church organization, including police and firemen's organizations which shall have been registered with the secretary of state for at least 2 years and in existence for at least 2 years in a town or city in this state, provided that the primary activities conducted by the organization were for the purpose for which the organization was established and have not included charitable gambling operations; which is organized under the laws of this state; and to which contributions are exempt from federal income tax. To be eligible for licensure under this chapter, a charitable organization shall do all of the following:
(1) Document that it is exempt from federal income tax.
(2) Establish that the purposes for which it was organized, other than charitable gambling, are furthered through activities conducted in the town or city in which the games of chance are conducted.
(3) Register with the secretary of state and, if required under RSA 7:19-32, with the director of charitable trusts.
(4) Maintain a current list of bona fide members.
(b) A charitable organization shall not include auxiliary units, committees, or other entities organized under the auspices of a charitable organization eligible for licensure under this chapter, when such auxiliary unit, committee, or other entity is organized for the primary purpose of conducting games of chance.
IV. "Ice-out contest'' means a contest conducted by a charitable organization whereby a marker is placed on a frozen lake and the person most closely estimating the day and time the marker falls through the ice wins 1/2 the contest proceeds collected by the charitable organization.